The Public's Vote 2018: Meet The Candidates

Sep 6, 2018

Ever find yourself at a polling place wondering who all those candidates on the ballot are, and what they really stand for? We sure have. So we asked every candidate in the local 2018 election to answer a few questions about their positions on key issues.

To find out who's running in your Rhode Island district and where you can cast your ballot, click here. If you live in Massachusetts, click here.

Click on any candidate's name below to find out how he or she answered our questions. If a name appears with no link, that means the candidate never responded to our request. Candidates -- you still have time to send us info! We'll be happy to update this post with answers sent to news@ripr.org.

We've edited these responses to remove inappropriate or potentially libelous language. Everything else you see is the candidates' own words, unedited.

RI Governor

Democratic

Republican

Independent

  • REBECCA MCLAUGHLIN
  • LUIZ DANIEL MUNOZ
  • JOSEPH TRILLO

Moderate

  • BILL GILBERT

Compassion

RI Lieutenant Governor

Democrat

​Republican

​Independent

  • ROSS K MCCURDY
  • JONATHAN J RICCITELLI
  • ZACHARY X WARD

​Moderate

Providence Mayor

Democrat

​Independent

  • JEFFEREY LEMIRE
  • DIANE “DEE DEE” WITMAN

RI Secretary of State

Democrat

Republican

RI Treasurer

Democrat

Republican

RI Attorney General  

Democrat

Independent

  • CHARLES PICERNO

​Compassion

U.S. House District 1 RI

Democrat

  • DAVID CICILLINE

​Republican

  • PATRICK DONOVAN
  • FREDERICK WYSOCKI

Independent 

U.S House District 2 RI

Democrat

Republican

SALVATORE CAIOZZO

U.S. Senate District 1 RI

Democrat

Republican

​Independent

  • RAYMOND T MCKAY

RI State Senate

District 1

Democrat

  •       MARYELLEN GOODWIN
  •        MICHAEL GUZMAN

District 2

Democrat

  •        ANA B QUEZADA

District 3

Democrat

  • GAYLE D. GOLDIN

District 4

Democrat

  •     DOMINICK J RUGGERIO

District 5

Democrat

District 6

District 7

Democrat

District 8

Democrat

  •          SANDRA C CANO

Republican

  •         RICHARD R KARSULAVITCH

District 9

Democrat

Republican

  •          DAVID F GAIPO

District 10

Democrat

  •          WALTER S FELAG JR

District 11

Democrat

  •         JAMES ARTHUR SEVENEY

Republican

  •          STEPHANIE L CALISE

District 12

Democrat

  •          LOUIS P DIPALMA

Republican

District 13

Democrat

  •          DAWN M EUER

Republican

  •          MATTHEW PAUL PERRY

District 14

Democrat

  •         DELMAR BRANCO CONDINHO
  •          VALARIE J LAWSON

District 15

Democrat

  •          DONNA M NESSELBUSH

District 16

Democrat

  •         ELIZABETH A CROWLEY

District 17

Democrat

  •          DENNIS LAVALLEE

Republican

  •         THOMAS J PAOLINO

District 18

Democrat

  •          WILLIAM J CONLEY JR

Independent

  •          JACK R PETERS

District 19

Democrat

  •          RYAN W PEARSON

Republican

  •          BILLY J CHARETTE

District 20

Democrat

  •         ROGER A PICARD

Republican

  •          MICHAEL A VERI

District 21

Democrat

  •          JAMES S SAFFORD

Republican

  •          GORDON E ROGERS

Independent

  •          MICHAEL D FINE

District 22

Democrat

  •          STEPHEN R ARCHAMBAULT
  •          MELANIE G DUPONT

Republican

  •          GREGORY JAMES TOCCO

District 23

Democrat

Republican

  •          JESSICA DELACRUZ
  •         JOHN F PACHECO III

District 24

Democrat

  •          CAROL A FRISK
  •         MELISSA A MURRAY

Independent

  •          RICHARD L GARREPY
  •          MICHAEL DISNEY
  •         GLENN F DUSABLON

District 25

Democrat

  •         FRANK LOMBARDO III

Republican

  •          FRANK RICCI SR

District 26

Democrat

  •          FRANK S LOMBARDI

District 27

Democrat

  •          HANNA M GALLO

Republican

  •          JONATHAN J KEITH

District 28

Democrat

District 29

Democrat

  •         MICHAEL J MCCAFFREY
  •         JENNIFER T ROURKE

District 30

Democrat

District 31

Democrat

  •          ERIN LYNCH PRATA

Republican

  •          JENNIFER MOFFAT

District 32

Democrat

  •          CYNTHIA ARMOUR COYNE

Republican

  •         DAVID AUCOIN

District 33

Democrat

  •          LEONIDAS RAPTAKIS

Republican

  •          SCOTT COPLEY

District 34

Democrat

Republican

  •          ELAINE J MORGAN

District 35

Democrat

  •        BRIDGET G VALVERDE

Republican

  •         DANA W. GEE

District 36

Democrat

District 37

Democrat

  •          V. SUSAN SNOWSOSKI

District 38

Republican

  •         JOHN P SILVAGGIO
  •         DENNIS L ALGIERE

RI House of Representatives

District 1

Democrat

  • EDITH H AJELLO

District 2

Democrat

  • CHRISTOPHER R BLAZEJEWSKI

District 3

Democrat

  • MICHAEL EARNHEART
  • MOIRA JAYNE WALSH

District 4

Democrat

Independent

District 5

Democrat

District 6

Democrat

  • RAYMOND A HULL

District 7

Democrat

  • BELEN FLOREZ
  • DANIEL P MCKIERNAN

District 8

Democrat

  • JOHN JOSEPH LOMBARDI

District 9

Democrat

Independent

District 10

Democrat

  • SCOTT A SLATER

District 11

Democrat

District 12

Democrat

Independent

  • LUIS ANTONIO VARGAS

District 13

Democrat

  • MARIO MENDEZ
  • RAMON PEREZ

District 14

Democrat

  • CHARLENE LIMA

District 15

Democrat

  • NICHOLAS MATTIELLO

Republican

  • STEVEN FRIAS

District 16

Democrat

  • CHRISTOPHER T MILLEA

Republican

  • ROBERT B LANCIA

District 17

Democrat

  • ROBERT B. JACQUARD

District 18

Democrat

  • ARTHUR HANDY

District 19

Democrat

  • JOSEPH MACNAMARA

District 20

Democrat

  • ROGER A PICARD

Republican

  • MICHAEL A. VERI

District 21

Democrat

  • CAMILLE F VELLA WILKINSON

Republican

District 22

Democrat

  • JOSEPH J SOLOMON JR

District 23

Democrat

  • JOSEPH SHEKARCHI

District 24

Democrat

  • EVAN P SHANLEY

Republican

  • JULIE C CAIOZZO

District 25

Democrat

  • THOMAS E NORET

Republican

  • DORINNE L ALBRIGHT

District 26

Democrat

Republican

  • TAMMY COLLINS

District 27

Democrat

  • PATRICIA A SERPA

Republican

District 28

Democrat

Republican

District 29

Democrat

  • SHERRY ROBERTS

Independent

District 30

Democrat

  • JUSTINE A CALDWELL

Republican

  • ANTONIO GIARRUSSO

District 31

Democrat

  • JULIE A CASIMIRO

District 32

Democrat

  • ROBERT E CRAVEN SR

Republican

  • WILLIAM W MURPHY

District 33

Democrat

  • JOSEPH M MANNING
  • CAROL HAGAN MCENTEE

Republican

  • DEBORAH ROWLEY

District 34

Democrat

  • TERESA TANZI

Independent

  • EWA M DZWIERZYNSKI

District 35

Democrat

  • JOHN BRANDON MONK

Independent

  • KATHLEEN A FOGARTY

District 36

Republican

  • BLAKE A. FILIPPI

District 37

Democrat

  • SAMUEL A AZZINARO

District 38

Democrat

  • BRIAN PATRICK KENNEDY

Independent

  • MICHAEL JAMES GEARY

District 39

Democrat

Republican

  • JUSTIN K PRICE

District 40

Democratic

Republican

  • MICHAEL W CHIPPENDALE

District 41

Democrat

Republican

  • ROBERT J QUATTROCCHI

District 42

Democrat

  • STEPHEN R UCCI

Republican

  • FRANK T RICCI JR

District 43

Democrat

  • DEBORAH FELLELA

District 44

Democrat

  • GREGORY J COSTANTINO

District 45

Democrat

  • MIA A ACKERMAN

District 46

Democrat

  • MARY ANN SHALLCROSS SMITH

Republican

  • JOHN W LYLE JR

Independent

  • JOHN J CULLEN

District 47

Democrat

Republican

  • DAVID J PLACE

District 48

Republican

  • BRIAN C NEWBERRY

District 49

Democrat

  • MICHAEL A MORIN

District 50

Democrat

  • STEPHEN M CASEY

District 51

Democrat

  • ROBERT D PHILLIPS

Moderate

  • RUFUS R BAILEY JR

District 52

Democrat

  • ALEX D MARSZALKOWSKI

Republican

  • BRANDON SCOTT BELL

District 53

Democrat

  • BERNARD A HAWKINS

Republican

  • RICHARD A POIRIER

District 54

Democrat

  • WILLIAM W O'BRIEN

District 55

Democrat

  • ARTHUR J CORVESE

District 56

Democrat

  • SHELBY MALDONADO

District 57

Democrat

  • JAMES N MCLAUGHLIN

District 58

Democrat

District 59

Democrat

District 60

Democrat

District 61

Democrat

  • RAYMOND H JOHNSTON JR

Republican

  • NATHAN T LUCIANO

District 62

Democrat

  • MARY DUFFY MESSIER

District 63

Democrat

  • KATHERINE S KAZARIAN
  • ELIZABETH AVA CLUPNY

Independent

  • CHRISTOPHER J HOLLAND

District 64

Democrat

  • DAVID V OCONNELL
  • JOSE R SERODIO

District 65

Democrat

  • GREGG AMORE

District 66

Democrat

  • JOHN J CHUNG
  • RHONDA HOLMES

District 67

Democrat

  • JASON KNIGHT

Libertarian

  • DARYL GOULD

District 68

Democrat

Libertarian

  • WILLIAM JAMES HUNT JR

District 69

Democrat

  • LEIF E NYGAARD
  • SUSAN R DONOVAN

Independent

  • DOUGLAS W GABLINSKE

District 70

Democrat

  • JOHN G EDWARDS

District 71

Democrat

  • DENNIS M CANARIO

District 72

Democrat

  • TERRI-DENISE CORTVRIEND

Republican

  • KENNETH J MENDONCA

District 73

Democrat

  • MARVIN L ABNEY

Republican

  • DAVID A QUIROA

Independent

  • DAVID A QUIROA JR

District 74

Democrat

  • DEBORAH L RUGGIERO

Republican

  • REBECCA SCHIFF

District 73

Democrat

  • LAUREN H. CARSON